You are in: Home :: Products :: Media Converters :: Ethernet Converters :: CSEFE10xx-10x
You are in: Home :: Products :: Media Converters :: Ethernet Converters :: CSEFE10xx-10x

CSEFE10xx-10x

The ability to select the speed of converter allows for easy migration from a 10Mbps network today to a 100Mbps network in the future. This converter is a true layer 1 device as both the copper and fiber ports operate at the same speed setting (e.g. 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX). For 10Mbps applications, these devices must be used in pairs.

 

 

The range includes:

16) CSEFE1012-100

Port 1. 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) (100 m/328 ft.)

Port 2. 10BASE-FL or 100BASE-FX 1310nm single mode (ST) (20 km/12.4 mi.)

17) CSEFE1014-100

Port 1. 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) (100 m/328 ft.)

Port 2. 10BASE-FL or 100BASE-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) (20 km/12.4 mi.)

18) CSEFE1015-100

Port 1. 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) (100 m/328 ft.)

Port 2. 10BASE-FL or 100BASE-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) (40 km/24.9 mi.)

19) CSEFE1022-100

Port 1. 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) (100 m/328 ft.)

Port 2. 10BASE-FL or 100BASE-FX 1310nm single mode (ST) (40 km/24.9 mi.)

Single Fibre Products (recommended use in pairs)

20) CSEFE1029-100

Port 1. 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) (100 m/328 ft.)

Port 2.10BASE-FL or 100BASE-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fibre single mode (SC) (20 km/12.4 mi.)

21) CSEFE1029-101

Port 1. 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) (100 m/328 ft.)

Port 2. 10BASE-FL or 100BASE-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fibre single mode (SC) (20 km/12.4 mi.)

  • AutoCross. Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
  • Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.
  • Selectable speed setting. The converter can be set to 10Mbps or 100Mbps. Both copper and fiber ports are automatically set to the same speed.
  • Automatic Link Restoration. Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.
  • Remote Firmware Upgrade

Management Features:

  • Report local converter status to chassis:
  • Copper/fiber link status
  • Hardware/Software mode
  • 10Mb or 100Mb speed setting
  • Link Pass Through on/off setting
  • Write operation includes:
  • Enable/disable Link Pass Through
  • Set speed to 10Mb or 100Mb
  • Point System Chassis. Can be used with any Point Systemâ„¢ Chassis.
Not available
Not available

Our service portfolio is tailored to each individual customer’s needs. We aim to offer complimentary services to our customers to help them deliver the service level agreements they are contracted to provide.

For more information, view our Service Portfolio

Quick enquiry

AftercareProduct SupportInstallationPricesProduct Manual
Yes