You are in: Home :: Products :: Media Converters :: TDM Converters :: FC3X00
You are in: Home :: Products :: Media Converters :: TDM Converters :: FC3X00

FC3X00

The Metrodata FC3X00 product family provides a high performance solution for extending and interconnecting E3 and DS3 communication infrastructures using fibre optic cabling.

 

  • Low cost E3/DS3 fibre extender
  • Payload and protocol transparent
  • Must be used in pairs
  • E3 or DS3 selection via a switch
  • Minimal configuration of unit needed
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -40V DC versions)
  • 12-24V DC power supply available on request
  • External alarm relay port
  • Compact modem style unit, built to European standards
  • Rack mounting kits for 2 or 18 units available
  • Quad option available with 4 units in a 1U box

With the need to extend, or interconnect, communication infrastructures over greater distances, and the cost of fibre falling dramatically, the Metrodata FC3X00 fibre Converter product range provides a cost effective solution for the extension of E3 (34Mbps) and DS3 (45Mbps) services.

There are three models in the range:

  • FC3000 E3/DS3 to multimode fibre (up to 5km)
  • FC3100 E3/DS3 to single mode short haul fibre (up to 30km)
  • FC3200 E3/DS3 to single mode long haul fibre (up to 70km)

Using fibre optics the FC3X00 products extend the operating distance for E3 34Mbps G.703 and DS3 45Mbps G.703 interfaces whether on a router, video system or similar equipment over multimode or single mode fibre. The FC3X00 products are totally transparent to both payload and protocol and as such will support unframed or framed data.

The maximum operating distance of the FC3X00 is 5km over multimode fibre, or 70km over single mode fibre, although specific installations may only operate over lower distances due to the variations in losses of different types of fibre cable, the use of connecting fibre cables, or patch panels. When operating over 50% of the maximum distances it is advisable to calculate all fibre optic connector and cable losses and compare these with the fibre optic loss budget specified for this product.

The standard FC3X00 is supplied with SC fibre connectors and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1300nm. Other wavelengths are available on request, e.g. 850nm, 1550nm, 1550/1300 WDM. Other connector options are also available on request, e.g. ST, FC.

The FC3X00 G.703 connection has twin BNC coaxial connectors supporting direct connection to equipment such as Routers, Video systems or an NTU.

The FC3X00 has integral mains or 40 volt power supply, and can be desktop or rack-mounted. The FC3X00 range can easily be rack-mounted in either a 1U two unit rack-mount kit , a 6U eighteen unit rack-mount kit or is available as a 1U quad box (which contains 4 x FC3X00 units).

The FC3X00 is also available in a card based format for use with the 4U 12-slot MetroRack managed chassis.

The FC3X00 is part of a range of range of fibre conversion products from Metrodata. The wider product range offers fibre conversion solutions ranging from 300 baud RS-232, via Nx64kbps rates, through 2Mbps and up to 155Mbps for electrical to fibre conversion; or 155Mbps, 622Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet for fibre mode or wavelength conversion.

Not available

Our service portfolio is tailored to each individual customer’s needs. We aim to offer complimentary services to our customers to help them deliver the service level agreements they are contracted to provide.

For more information, view our Service Portfolio

Quick enquiry

AftercareProduct SupportInstallationPricesProduct Manual
Yes