You are in: Home :: Products :: Media Converters :: Serial Converters :: FIMO-232
You are in: Home :: Products :: Media Converters :: Serial Converters :: FIMO-232

FIMO-232

  • Asynchronous RS-232 up to 256kbps
  • Standard 9 way D-type RS-232 connector
  • DTE or DCE interface
  • Must be used in pairs
  • Data rate agile
  • Payload and protocol transparent
  • Minimal configuration of unit needed
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -40V DC versions)
  • 12-24V DC power supply available on request
  • External alarm relay port
  • Compact modem style unit, built to European standards
  • Rack mounting kits for 2 or 18 units available
  • Quad option available with 4 units in a 1U box
  • Alternate product for Probot 3008
Not available

There are many RS232 interface devices such as terminals, printers, computers, video displays and ticketing machines that can be easily connected over the increasing use of Fibre links.

Often converters only offer 19.2kbps, 38.4kbps or up to 115.2kbps and operate as a DCE whereas the Metrodata FIMO-232 increases the asynchronous data rate up to the higher rate of 256kbps and has a cross over function supporting DCE to DTE, DCE to DCE and DTE to DTE configurations. The FIMO-232 is a standalone unit with one used at each end of the fibre link

There are three models in the range:

  • FIMO-232/MM - RS232 over multimode fibre up to 5km
  • FIMO-232/SMSH - RS232 over short haul single-mode fibre up to 30km
  • FIMO-232/SMLH - RS232 over long haul single-mode fibre up to 70km

The maximum operating distance of the FIMO-232 is 5km using multimode fibre, or up to 30km or 70km using single-mode fibre, although specific installations may only operate over lower distances due to the variations in losses of different types of fibre cable, the use of connecting fibre cables, or patch panels. When operating over 50% of the maximum distances it is advisable to calculate all fibre optic connector and cable losses and compare these with the fibre optic loss budget specified for this product.

All Metrodata fibre modems are supplied as standard with SC connectors operating at a nominal wavelength of 1300nm. Other wavelengths are available on request, e.g. 850nm, 1550nm, 1550/1300 WDM. Other connectors are also available on request, e.g. ST, FC.

The FIMO-232 can easily be rack-mounted in either a 1U two unit rack-mount kit, or in a 6U eighteen unit rack-mount kit.

The FIMO-232 is part of a range of products from Metrodata, offering fibre conversion solutions ranging from 300 baud RS-232, via Nx64kbps rates, through 2Mbps and up to 155Mbps for electrical to fibre conversion; or 155Mbps, 622Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet for fibre mode or wavelength conversion.

RS-232 Electrical Interface
Presentation: 9 way D-type, Male DTE or Female DCE
Signals: TXD, RXD, RTS, CTS, DCD, DSR, DTR, RI
Maximum data rate: 256Kbps
LEDs: TXD, RXD, RTS, CTS, DCD, DSR, DTR, RI

Multimode Fiber Interface
Interface: Dual SC Multimode 62 5/125um
Wavelength: 1300nm
Bit Rate: 155 Mbps +/- 15ppm
Tx Power: -14 to -19 dBm
Max Rx Power: -14 dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -14 to -30 dBm
Optical loss budget: -19 - (-30) = 11 dB

Singlemode Short Haul Fiber Interface
Interface: Dual SC single-mode 8/125um
Wavelength: 1300nm
Bit Rate: 155 Mbps +/- 15ppm
Tx Power: -8 to -15 dBm
Max Rx Power: -8 dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -8 to -31 dBm
Optical loss budget: -15 - (-31) = 16 dB

Single-mode Long Haul Fiber Interface
Interface: Dual SC single-mode 8/125um
Wavelength: 1300nm
Bit Rate: 155 Mbps +/- 15ppm
Tx Power: 0 to -5 dBm
Max Rx Power: -8 dBm (may need an attenuator)
Rx Sensitivity: -8 to -34 dBm
Optical loss budget: -5 - (-34) = 29 dB

Compliance & Approvals
Safety: EN60950
EMC: EN55022, EN50082

Environment
Temperature: 0-50 deg C
0-95% RH, non condensing
Pressure: 86-106 kPa

Power Supply Options
-48 VDC: -40 to -72 DC, 200-100 mA
AC Mains: 100-250 VAC, 50-400Hz, 60-25mA IEC connector
Power Consumption: 6 watts approx when operating

Packaging
Type: Modem, 1U high without feet, IP30C

Dimensions W x D x H (mm)
Rackmount: 202 x 132 x 44 (without feet)
Tabletop: 202 x 132 x 48 (with feet)

Our service portfolio is tailored to each individual customer’s needs. We aim to offer complimentary services to our customers to help them deliver the service level agreements they are contracted to provide.

For more information, view our Service Portfolio

Quick enquiry

AftercareProduct SupportInstallationPricesProduct Manual
Yes