You are in: Home :: Products :: Media Converters :: Multiservice Converters :: MetroLAN2000
You are in: Home :: Products :: Media Converters :: Multiservice Converters :: MetroLAN2000

MetroLAN2000

The MetroLAN2000 converges multiple E1, T1, E3, DS3 and Fast Ethernet services over a fibre. It can also be used by carriers to deliver services over an SDH or SONETnetwork.

 

  • 8 x E1/T1 ports mapped into VC-12
  • 3 x E3/DS3 ports mapped into VC-3
  • 8 x 10/100BaseT ports to connect up to 8 remote LAN destinations
  • Flexible Bandwidth Allocation using Virtual Concatenation with granularity down to VC12
  • OC-3 or STM-1 uplink, with multimode or single mode fibre interface
  • GFP framing with LCAS support
  • Alarm extension relay
  • RS232 console port
  • SNMP and Telnet remote management
  • Remote configuration and testing of units across the network

There are three models in the range:

  • MetroLAN2000/MM for use with multimode fibre (up to 5km)
  • MetroLAN2000/SMSH for use with single mode short haul fibre (up to 30km)
  • MetroLAN2000/SMLH for use with single mode long haul fibre (up to 70km)
Not available

Our service portfolio is tailored to each individual customer’s needs. We aim to offer complimentary services to our customers to help them deliver the service level agreements they are contracted to provide.

For more information, view our Service Portfolio

Quick enquiry

AftercareProduct SupportInstallationPricesProduct Manual
Yes