You are in: Home :: Products :: Optical :: Pluggable Transceivers :: SFP+
You are in: Home :: Products :: Optical :: Pluggable Transceivers :: SFP+

SFP+

The SO-SFP-8G, SO-SFP-16G FC and SO-SFP-10GE families are transceiver modules for 16/8G Fibre Channel and 10Gb Ethernet in industry standard Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) form factor. They are designed to meet the harshest temperature, humidity and EMI operating conditions and available with the following characteristics

  • Grey / CWDM / DWDM
  • Digital Diagnostics
  • Passive / active cables

The SO-SFP-8G and SO-SFP-16G FC family are designed for optical communication applications compliant to 8 and 16G FC. They are suited to Fibre Channel data centre applications from bottom of rack to top of rack, rack to rack and inter data center. They can be connected in the FC switch for embedded connectivity or through a Smartoptics T-Series transponder to convert short range 850nm signals to multi-channel DWDM signals. DWDM models can be used together with Smartoptics M-Series intelligent distance extending multiplexer platform to extend the reach to 400km+

The SO-SFP-10GE family are designed for optical communication applications compliant to 10GE. They are suited to Ethernet data centre applications from bottom of rack to top of rack, rack to rack and inter data center. They can be connected in the Ethernet switch for embedded connectivity or through a Smartoptics transponder to convert short range 850nm signals to multi-channel DWDM signals. DWDM models can be used together with Smartoptics M-Series intelligent distance extending multiplexer platform to extend the reach to 500km+.

Not available
Not available
Not available

Our service portfolio is tailored to each individual customer’s needs. We aim to offer complimentary services to our customers to help them deliver the service level agreements they are contracted to provide.

For more information, view our Service Portfolio

Quick enquiry

AftercareProduct SupportInstallationPricesProduct Manual
Yes