You are in: Home :: Products :: Optical :: Pluggable Transceivers :: XFP/X2/Xenpak
You are in: Home :: Products :: Optical :: Pluggable Transceivers :: XFP/X2/Xenpak

XFP/X2/Xenpak

Our range of XFP transceiver modules andX2 and Xenpak converter modules give you a full range of options for delivering 10GE connectivity.

XFP transceivers

The SO-XFP family are transceiver modules in industry standard Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) form factor designed for optical communication applications compliant to 8 and 16G Ethernet and FC. They are designed to meet the harshest temperature, humidity and EMI operating conditions. They are suited to data center applications from bottom of rack to top of rack, rack to rack and inter data center. They can be connected directly in the switch for embedded connectivity or through a Smartoptics T-Series transponder to convert short range 850nm to multi-channel DWDM signals. DWDM models can be used together with Smartoptics M-Series intelligent distance extending multiplexer platform to extend the reach to 400km+.

  • 8 / 10G connectivity
  • Grey / CWDM / DWDM
  • Digital diagnostics

X2 to SFP+ converter module
(used together with optical transceiverSFP+)

The CVR-X2-SFP+ converts a 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 port into a 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ port. With the converter module, customers have the flexibility to use the 10 Gigabit X2 interface port of a switch with SFP+ modules. This flexibility is critical when the specific type of interface is not available in one or the other form factor or when customers want to use the same form factor for interfaces across multiple platforms deployed in their network.

Xenpak to SFP+ converter module (used together with SFP+)

The CVR-XENPAK-SFP+ converts a 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK port into a 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ port. With the converter module, customers have the flexibility to use the 10 Gigabit XENPAK interface port of a switch with SFP+ modules. This flexibility is critical when the specific type of interface is not available in one or the other form factor or when customers want to use the same form factor for interfaces across multiple platforms deployed in their network.

Not available
Not available
Not available

Our service portfolio is tailored to each individual customer’s needs. We aim to offer complimentary services to our customers to help them deliver the service level agreements they are contracted to provide.

For more information, view our Service Portfolio

Quick enquiry

AftercareProduct SupportInstallationPricesProduct Manual
Yes